ISO 24029-3Revision Checker Updated 21 October 2026
RegisterFree checkKit and watchRulesAnswers
Title public, body withheld

Clause 5, Robustness assessment during the life cycle

The public titles set out a nine-stage life cycle: summary, inception, design and development, verification and validation, deployment, operation and monitoring, continuous validation, re-evaluation and retirement. The body text for each stage is withheld. The titles alone give a buyer the map on which to place evidence and owners.

The requirement in plain English

The public titles set out a nine-stage life cycle: summary, inception, design and development, verification and validation, deployment, operation and monitoring, continuous validation, re-evaluation and retirement. The body text for each stage is withheld. The titles alone give a buyer the map on which to place evidence and owners.

What the public record says

The public table of contents lists clause 5 and subclauses 5.1 Summary, 5.2 Inception, 5.3 Design and development, 5.4 Verification and validation, 5.5 Deployment, 5.6 Operation and monitoring, 5.7 Continuous validation, 5.8 Re-evaluation and 5.9 Retirement. The body text is not public.

SubclausePublic titleBody
5Robustness assessment during the life cycleWithheld
5.1SummaryWithheld
5.2InceptionWithheld
5.3Design and developmentWithheld
5.4Verification and validationWithheld
5.5DeploymentWithheld
5.6Operation and monitoringWithheld
5.7Continuous validationWithheld
5.8Re-evaluationWithheld
5.9RetirementWithheld

Why it matters to you

This is the most useful public structure in the document. It says robustness assessment is not a single test at the end of development; it runs from inception to retirement. That maps directly to the life cycle controls a 42001 organisation already runs at A.6.1 and A.6.2, and to the risk process at 23894. A team can use the nine titles as a checklist tomorrow: who owns each stage, what evidence exists, and which stage has none. A statistical result that arrives only at verification and validation is late and has no baseline.

Evidence a reviewer asks for

  • The life cycle map, one row per stage, with the owner and the evidence held.
  • The stage gate records: what was decided, by whom and when.
  • The baseline captured at inception or design, against which later performance is compared.
  • The retirement record, including what happens to the model, the data and the evidence.
  • A note on the stage with no evidence.

Checks to run this month

  1. Does every one of the nine stages have an owner?
  2. Is there a baseline before the first robustness test?
  3. Which stage has no evidence at all?
  4. Is retirement planned, or does the model simply stop being used?

Dates

FDIS registered 2026-08-21. The clause body is not public.

Cross-references

Source. ISO/IEC DIS 24029-3(en), public Online Browsing Platform view. Public table of contents, clause 5 and 5.1 to 5.9; body withheld. Open the official record. Read 21 October 2026.

What this page does not state

The body text of clause 5 and its nine subclauses is not public.