ISO 24029-3Revision Checker Updated 21 October 2026
RegisterFree checkKit and watchRulesAnswers
Title public, body withheld

Clause 8, Selecting datasets representative of a robustness dimension

The public titles cover the general case, the datasets needed for a robustness assessment, the acquisition of data, and the measurement of adversarial robustness. The body text is withheld. The titles show that dataset choice is treated as part of the method, and that adversarial robustness has its own measurement step.

The requirement in plain English

The public titles cover the general case, the datasets needed for a robustness assessment, the acquisition of data, and the measurement of adversarial robustness. The body text is withheld. The titles show that dataset choice is treated as part of the method, and that adversarial robustness has its own measurement step.

What the public record says

The public table of contents lists clause 8 and subclauses 8.1 General, 8.2 Datasets needed for robustness assessment, 8.3 Acquisition of data for robustness assessment and 8.4 Measuring adversarial robustness. The body text is not public.

SubclausePublic titleBody
8Selection of datasets representative of a robustness dimensionWithheld
8.1GeneralWithheld
8.2Datasets needed for robustness assessmentWithheld
8.3Acquisition of data for robustness assessmentWithheld
8.4Measuring adversarial robustnessWithheld

Why it matters to you

Every statistical claim is a claim about a sample, and the sample is a dataset decision. The clause titles make that explicit: the dataset has to represent the dimension being tested, it has to be acquired lawfully, and adversarial robustness has its own measurement. That last point matters because an adversarial set is not a random sample; it is constructed to find failures, so it supports a different claim. If the pack does not say which dataset supports which sentence, a reviewer cannot tell what the result covers.

Evidence a reviewer asks for

  • The dataset register: source, licence, size, date and the dimension it represents.
  • The representativeness argument, with the known gaps.
  • The acquisition record, including personal data and retention.
  • The adversarial set description and the method used to generate it.
  • A note on which claim each dataset supports.

Checks to run this month

  1. Does each dataset name the dimension it represents?
  2. Is the acquisition lawful and recorded?
  3. Is the adversarial set described as constructed, not as a sample?

Dates

FDIS registered 2026-08-21. The clause body is not public.

Cross-references

Source. ISO/IEC DIS 24029-3(en), public Online Browsing Platform view. Public table of contents, clause 8 and 8.1 to 8.4; body withheld. Open the official record. Read 21 October 2026.

What this page does not state

The body text of clause 8 and its four subclauses is not public.